MikroTik SFP module compatibility table: Difference between revisions
Vjaceslavsa (talk | contribs) |
|||
(47 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
{| border="1" class="wikitable collapsible sortable" style="text-align: center" | {| border="1" class="wikitable collapsible sortable" style="text-align: center" | ||
| nowrap style="background-color: #CCC;* " | <b><u>Model</u></b> | | nowrap style="background-color: #CCC;* " | <b><u>Model</u></b> | ||
| nowrap style="background-color: #CCC;* " | <b>S-RJ01</b> | | nowrap style="background-color: #CCC;* " | <b>S-RJ01</b> | ||
| nowrap style="background-color: #CCC;* " | <b>S+RJ10</b> | |||
| nowrap style="background-color: #CCC;* " | <b>S-85DLC05D</b> | | nowrap style="background-color: #CCC;* " | <b>S-85DLC05D</b> | ||
| nowrap style="background-color: #CCC;* " | <b>S-31DLC20D</b> | | nowrap style="background-color: #CCC;* " | <b>S-31DLC20D</b> | ||
| nowrap style="background-color: #CCC;* " | <b>S-3553LC20D</b> | | nowrap style="background-color: #CCC;* " | <b>S-3553LC20D</b> | ||
| nowrap style="background-color: #CCC;* " | <b>S-55DLC80D</b> | |||
| nowrap style="background-color: #CCC;* " | <b>S-4554LC80D</b> | |||
| nowrap style="background-color: #CCC;* " | <b>S+85DLC03D</b> | | nowrap style="background-color: #CCC;* " | <b>S+85DLC03D</b> | ||
| nowrap style="background-color: #CCC;* " | <b>S+31DLC10D</b> | | nowrap style="background-color: #CCC;* " | <b>S+31DLC10D</b> | ||
| nowrap style="background-color: #CCC;* " | <b>S+2332LC10D</b> | | nowrap style="background-color: #CCC;* " | <b>S+2332LC10D</b> | ||
| nowrap style="background-color: #CCC;* " | <b>[https://i.mt.lv/cdn/rb_files/splitter_modules-180810124541.pdf SFP CWDM]</b> | |||
| nowrap style="background-color: #CCC;* " | <b>SFP+ 1m/3m DAC</b> | | nowrap style="background-color: #CCC;* " | <b>SFP+ 1m/3m DAC</b> | ||
| nowrap style="background-color: #CCC;* " | <b>S+AO0005</b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CCR1072-1G-8S+ | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CCR1072-1G-8S+ | ||
Line 24: | Line 28: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CCR1036-12G-4S | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CCR1036-12G-4S | ||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| style="background-color: #F99;" | <b>-</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
Line 37: | Line 50: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CCR1036-8G-2S+ | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CCR1036-8G-2S+ | ||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
Line 48: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CCR1016-12S-1S+ | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CCR1016-12S-1S+ | ||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">1</small></b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">1</small></b> | | style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">1</small></b> | ||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">1</small></b> | | style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">1</small></b> | ||
Line 57: | Line 76: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CCR1009-7G-1C | |||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| style="background-color: #F99;" | <b>-</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
Line 68: | Line 88: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
Line 75: | Line 93: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CCR1009-8G-1S-1S+ | |||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
Line 92: | Line 110: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+ | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+ | ||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
Line 103: | Line 125: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CRS125-24G-1S | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CRS125-24G-1S | ||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| style="background-color: #F99;" | <b>-</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CSS/CRS305-1G-4S+ | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CSS/CRS309-1G-8S+ | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">5</small></b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CSS/CRS326-24G-2S+ | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CSS/CRS317-1G-16S+ | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">3</small></b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
Line 113: | Line 199: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CSS/CRS328-4C-20S-4S+ | ||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
Line 119: | Line 213: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CSS/CRS328-24P-4S+ | |||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
Line 136: | Line 230: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CRS226-24G-2S+ | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CRS226-24G-2S+ | ||
| style="background-color: #F99;" | <b>-</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">2</small></b> | |||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">2</small></b> | | style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">2</small></b> | ||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">2</small></b> | | style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">2</small></b> | ||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">2</small></b> | | style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">2</small></b> | ||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">2</small></b> | | style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">2</small></b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
Line 147: | Line 245: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CRS212-1G-10S-1S+ | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CRS212-1G-10S-1S+ | ||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">1</small></b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">1</small></b> | | style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">1</small></b> | ||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">1</small></b> | | style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">1</small></b> | ||
Line 152: | Line 252: | ||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">1</small></b> | | style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">1</small></b> | ||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">1</small></b> | | style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">1</small></b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
Line 158: | Line 260: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CRS210-8G-2S+ | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CRS210-8G-2S+ | ||
| style="background-color: #F99;* " | <b> - </b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">2</small></b> | |||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">2</small></b> | | style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">2</small></b> | ||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">2</small></b> | | style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">2</small></b> | ||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">2</small></b> | | style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">2</small></b> | ||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">2</small></b> | | style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">2</small></b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
Line 168: | Line 274: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CRS112-8G-4S | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CRS112-8G-4S/8P-4S | ||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| style="background-color: #F99;* " | <b> - </b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
Line 180: | Line 290: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CRS109-8G-1S | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CRS109-8G-1S | ||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| style="background-color: #F99;* " | <b> - </b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
Line 190: | Line 304: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CRS106-1C-5S | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CRS106-1C-5S/FiberBox | ||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| style="background-color: #F99;* " | <b> - </b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | RB4011 | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
Line 200: | Line 331: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| style="background-color: #F99;* " | <b>- <small style="font-size:60%;">4</small></b> | |||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">4</small></b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | RB3011 | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | RB3011 | ||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| style="background-color: #F99;* " | <b> - </b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
Line 213: | Line 350: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | RB2011 | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | RB2011 | ||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| style="background-color: #F99;* " | <b> - </b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
Line 224: | Line 365: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | RB260 | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | RB260 | ||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| style="background-color: #F99;* " | <b> - </b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
Line 235: | Line 380: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | RB922/921 | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | RB922/921 | ||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| style="background-color: #F99;* " | <b> - </b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
Line 246: | Line 395: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | RB953GS | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | RB953GS | ||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| style="background-color: #F99;* " | <b> - </b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
Line 257: | Line 410: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | hAP AC | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | hAP AC | ||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| style="background-color: #F99;* " | <b> - </b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | hEX PoE/PowerBox Pro | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| style="background-color: #F99;* " | <b> - </b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
Line 267: | Line 439: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | hEX | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | hEX S | ||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| style="background-color: #F99;* " | <b> - </b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
Line 279: | Line 455: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | FTC | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | FTC | ||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| style="background-color: #F99;* " | <b> - </b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
Line 300: | Line 480: | ||
<b>NOTES:</b> | <b>NOTES:</b> | ||
#<b> CCR1016-12S-1S+ / CRS212-1G-10S-1S+</b> -- SFP+1 interface does not work on any other link speed than 10G (does not support 1.25G fiber optic transceivers) | # <b> CCR1016-12S-1S+ / CRS212-1G-10S-1S+</b> -- SFP+1 interface does not work on any other link speed than 10G (does not support 1.25G fiber optic transceivers) | ||
# <b> CRS226 / CRS210 </b> -- Only SFP+1 interface supports SFP 1.25G fiber optic transceivers, SFP+2 works only with 10G transceivers/links. | # <b> CRS226 / CRS210 </b> -- Only SFP+1 interface supports SFP 1.25G fiber optic transceivers, SFP+2 works only with 10G transceivers/links. | ||
# <b> CSS/CRS317-1G-16S+ </b> -- power controller supports up to 10 simultaneous S+RJ10 modules. | |||
# <b> RB4011 </b> -- Only active Direct Attach Cables (MikroTik S+AO0005) are supported. Passive DAC (MikroTik S+DA0001/S+DA0003) are not supported. | |||
# <b> CSS/CRS309-1G-8S+ </b> -- 8x S+RJ10 are supported if PoE-in Voltage >30V. Up 4x S+RJ10 are supported when PoE-in Voltage = 24V. | |||
Line 308: | Line 491: | ||
== S-RJ01 == | == S-RJ01 == | ||
Table that states in what link rates if mounted in specific MikroTik devices S-RJ01 module will be able to work. | Table that states in what link rates if mounted in specific MikroTik devices S-RJ01 module will be able to work. Use these modules only with auto-negotiation enabled, forced link speeds are not supported. They will negotiate to correct duplex and highest possible rate. | ||
{| border="1" class="wikitable collapsible sortable" style="text-align: center" | {| border="1" class="wikitable collapsible sortable" style="text-align: center" | ||
Line 315: | Line 498: | ||
| nowrap style="background-color: #CCC;* " | <b>100</b> | | nowrap style="background-color: #CCC;* " | <b>100</b> | ||
| nowrap style="background-color: #CCC;* " | <b>10</b> | | nowrap style="background-color: #CCC;* " | <b>10</b> | ||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | RB4011 | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | RB3011 | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | RB3011 | ||
Line 386: | Line 574: | ||
| <b>-</b> | | <b>-</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CSS/CRS305-1G-4S+ | ||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CSS/CRS309-1G-8S+ | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CSS/CRS326-24G-2S+ | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CSS/CRS328-4C-20S-4S+ | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CSS/CRS328-24P-4S+ | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CSS/CRS317-1G-16S+ | |||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
Line 425: | Line 638: | ||
* CCR1009: SFP+/SFP | * CCR1009: SFP+/SFP | ||
== SFP+ interface compatibility settings with | == S+RJ10 == | ||
Use these modules only in 10G SFP+ ports with auto-negotiation enabled, forced link speeds are not supported. They will negotiate to correct duplex and highest possible rate. | |||
Be aware of [https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/S%2BRJ10_general_guidance S+RJ10 General Guidance]. | |||
{| border="1" class="wikitable collapsible sortable" style="text-align: center" | |||
! style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | Speed | |||
! style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | Cable type | |||
! style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | S+RJ10 to other brand | |||
! style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | S+RJ10 to S+RJ10 | |||
|- | |||
| 10BASE-T | |||
| Cat5e/6 | |||
| 100m | |||
| 100m | |||
|- | |||
| 100BASE-T | |||
| Cat5e/6 | |||
| 100m | |||
| 100m | |||
|- | |||
| 1000BASE-T | |||
| Cat5e/6 | |||
| 100m | |||
| 200m | |||
|- | |||
| 2.5GBASE-T | |||
| Cat5e/6 UTP | |||
| 100m | |||
| 170m | |||
|- | |||
| 2.5GBASE-T | |||
| Cat5e/6 STP | |||
| 100m | |||
| 200m | |||
|- | |||
| 5GBASE-T | |||
| Cat5e/6 | |||
| 100m | |||
| 100m | |||
|- | |||
| 10GBASE-T | |||
| Cat6/7 | |||
| 30m | |||
| 30m | |||
|} | |||
{{ Note| Negotiated speed highly depends on quality and length of the cables that are used. }} | |||
The new revision of S+RJ10 now supports jumbo frames up to 10218 bytes at link speed 2.5Gbps, 5Gbps and 10Gbps. | |||
{| border="1" class="wikitable collapsible sortable" style="text-align: center" | |||
! style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | Link Speed | |||
! style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | Max MTU | |||
|- | |||
| 10Gbps | |||
| 10218 | |||
|- | |||
| 5Gbps | |||
| 10218 | |||
|- | |||
| 2.5Gbps | |||
| 10218 | |||
|- | |||
| 1000Mbps | |||
| 1504 | |||
|- | |||
| 100Mbps | |||
| 1504 | |||
|- | |||
| 10Mbps | |||
| 1504 | |||
|} | |||
== SFP+ interface compatibility settings with SFP optical transceivers == | |||
For MikroTik devices with SFP+ interface that support both 10G and 1G link rate following settings are needed to be set on both linked devices for required interfaces. In order to get them working in 1G link rate | For MikroTik devices with SFP+ interface that support both 10G and 1G link rate following settings are needed to be set on both linked devices for required interfaces. These settings only relate when optical SFP transceivers are used. In order to get them working in 1G link rate, use the following configuration: | ||
* auto-negotiation disabled | * auto-negotiation disabled | ||
Line 435: | Line 723: | ||
Devices which SFP+ ports support 1G links: | Devices which SFP+ ports support 1G links: | ||
* CCR1072-1G-8S+ | * CCR1072-1G-8S+ - All SFP+ interfaces can be used in 1G mode if required. | ||
* CCR1036-8G-2S+ | * CCR1036-8G-2S+ - All SFP+ interfaces can be used in 1G mode if required. | ||
* CCR1009-8G-1S-1S+ - All SFP+ interfaces can be used in 1G mode if required. | * CCR1009-8G-1S-1S+ - All SFP+ interfaces can be used in 1G mode if required. | ||
* CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+ - All SFP+ interfaces can be used in 1G mode if required. | * CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+ - All SFP+ interfaces can be used in 1G mode if required. | ||
* CSS326-24G-2S+RM | * CSS326-24G-2S+RM - All SFP+ interfaces can be used in 1G mode if required. | ||
* CRS226-24G-2S+ | * CRS3xx series switches - All SFP+ interfaces can be used in 1G mode if required. | ||
* CRS210-8G-2S+ | * RB4011 series - SFP+1 interface can be used in 1G mode if required. | ||
* CRS226-24G-2S+ - Only SFP+1 supports 1G link speed, SFP+2 is for 10G links only. | |||
* CRS210-8G-2S+ - Only SFP+1 supports 1G link speed, SFP+2 is for 10G links only. | |||
Devices which SFP+ interfaces can be used only for 10G links: | Devices which SFP+ interfaces can be used only for 10G links: | ||
Line 453: | Line 743: | ||
Compatible devices: | Compatible devices: | ||
* CCR1009-7G-1C | * CCR1009-7G-1C (combo1-sfp) | ||
* CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+ | * CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+ (combo1-sfp) | ||
* CRS106-1C-5S | * CRS106-1C-5S (combo1-sfp) | ||
* CRS328-4C-20S-4S+ (combo1-sfp; combo2-sfp; combo3-sfp; combo4-sfp) | |||
Revision as of 08:58, 10 June 2019
This document clarifies compatibility between MikroTik made SFP modules and MikroTik RouterBOARD hardware
Model | S-RJ01 | S+RJ10 | S-85DLC05D | S-31DLC20D | S-3553LC20D | S-55DLC80D | S-4554LC80D | S+85DLC03D | S+31DLC10D | S+2332LC10D | SFP CWDM | SFP+ 1m/3m DAC | S+AO0005 |
CCR1072-1G-8S+ | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + |
CCR1036-12G-4S | + | - | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + |
CCR1036-8G-2S+ | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + |
CCR1016-12S-1S+ | + 1 | + | + 1 | + 1 | + 1 | + 1 | + 1 | + | + | + | + | + | + |
CCR1009-7G-1C | + | - | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + |
CCR1009-8G-1S-1S+ | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + |
CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+ | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + |
CRS125-24G-1S | + | - | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + |
CSS/CRS305-1G-4S+ | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + |
CSS/CRS309-1G-8S+ | + | + 5 | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + |
CSS/CRS326-24G-2S+ | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + |
CSS/CRS317-1G-16S+ | + | + 3 | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + |
CSS/CRS328-4C-20S-4S+ | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + |
CSS/CRS328-24P-4S+ | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + |
CRS226-24G-2S+ | - | + | + 2 | + 2 | + 2 | + 2 | + 2 | + | + | + | + | + | + |
CRS212-1G-10S-1S+ | + 1 | + | + 1 | + 1 | + 1 | + 1 | + 1 | + | + | + | + | + | + |
CRS210-8G-2S+ | - | + | + 2 | + 2 | + 2 | + 2 | + 2 | + | + | + | + | + | + |
CRS112-8G-4S/8P-4S | + | - | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + |
CRS109-8G-1S | + | - | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + |
CRS106-1C-5S/FiberBox | + | - | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + |
RB4011 | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | - 4 | + 4 |
RB3011 | + | - | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + |
RB2011 | + | - | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + |
RB260 | + | - | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + |
RB922/921 | + | - | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + |
RB953GS | + | - | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + |
hAP AC | + | - | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + |
hEX PoE/PowerBox Pro | + | - | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + |
hEX S | + | - | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + |
FTC | + | - | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + |
Legend | ||
Color codes: | Not supported | Check notes below |
NOTES:
- CCR1016-12S-1S+ / CRS212-1G-10S-1S+ -- SFP+1 interface does not work on any other link speed than 10G (does not support 1.25G fiber optic transceivers)
- CRS226 / CRS210 -- Only SFP+1 interface supports SFP 1.25G fiber optic transceivers, SFP+2 works only with 10G transceivers/links.
- CSS/CRS317-1G-16S+ -- power controller supports up to 10 simultaneous S+RJ10 modules.
- RB4011 -- Only active Direct Attach Cables (MikroTik S+AO0005) are supported. Passive DAC (MikroTik S+DA0001/S+DA0003) are not supported.
- CSS/CRS309-1G-8S+ -- 8x S+RJ10 are supported if PoE-in Voltage >30V. Up 4x S+RJ10 are supported when PoE-in Voltage = 24V.
Warning: Proper support for S-RJ01 modules on CCR1072-1G-8S+ is enabled only staring with v6.34rc software builds.
S-RJ01
Table that states in what link rates if mounted in specific MikroTik devices S-RJ01 module will be able to work. Use these modules only with auto-negotiation enabled, forced link speeds are not supported. They will negotiate to correct duplex and highest possible rate.
Model | 1000 | 100 | 10 |
RB4011 | + | + | + |
RB3011 | + | + | + |
RB922 | + | + | + |
RB921 | + | + | + |
hAP ac | + | + | + |
hEX PoE | + | + | + |
RB953 | +/+ | +/- | +/- |
RB2011 | + | - | - |
RB260 | + | - | - |
FTC | + | - | - |
CRS106 | + | + | + |
CRS112 | + | + | + |
CRS125/CRS109 | + | + | + |
CRS212 | + | + | + |
CRS226/CRS210 | - | - | - |
CSS/CRS305-1G-4S+ | + | + | + |
CSS/CRS309-1G-8S+ | + | + | + |
CSS/CRS326-24G-2S+ | + | + | + |
CSS/CRS328-4C-20S-4S+ | + | + | + |
CSS/CRS328-24P-4S+ | + | + | + |
CSS/CRS317-1G-16S+ | + | + | + |
CCR1009 | +/+ | +/+ | +/+ |
CCR1016-12S-1S+ | + | + | + |
CCR1036-12G-4S | + | + | + |
CCR1036-8G-2S+ | + | + | + |
CCR1072-1G-8S+ | + | + | + |
Notes:
- Rate works fine: +
- Rate does not work: -
- RB953: SFP2/SFP1
- CCR1009: SFP+/SFP
S+RJ10
Use these modules only in 10G SFP+ ports with auto-negotiation enabled, forced link speeds are not supported. They will negotiate to correct duplex and highest possible rate. Be aware of S+RJ10 General Guidance.
Speed | Cable type | S+RJ10 to other brand | S+RJ10 to S+RJ10 |
---|---|---|---|
10BASE-T | Cat5e/6 | 100m | 100m |
100BASE-T | Cat5e/6 | 100m | 100m |
1000BASE-T | Cat5e/6 | 100m | 200m |
2.5GBASE-T | Cat5e/6 UTP | 100m | 170m |
2.5GBASE-T | Cat5e/6 STP | 100m | 200m |
5GBASE-T | Cat5e/6 | 100m | 100m |
10GBASE-T | Cat6/7 | 30m | 30m |
The new revision of S+RJ10 now supports jumbo frames up to 10218 bytes at link speed 2.5Gbps, 5Gbps and 10Gbps.
Link Speed | Max MTU |
---|---|
10Gbps | 10218 |
5Gbps | 10218 |
2.5Gbps | 10218 |
1000Mbps | 1504 |
100Mbps | 1504 |
10Mbps | 1504 |
SFP+ interface compatibility settings with SFP optical transceivers
For MikroTik devices with SFP+ interface that support both 10G and 1G link rate following settings are needed to be set on both linked devices for required interfaces. These settings only relate when optical SFP transceivers are used. In order to get them working in 1G link rate, use the following configuration:
- auto-negotiation disabled
- port speed 1G
- FD
Devices which SFP+ ports support 1G links:
- CCR1072-1G-8S+ - All SFP+ interfaces can be used in 1G mode if required.
- CCR1036-8G-2S+ - All SFP+ interfaces can be used in 1G mode if required.
- CCR1009-8G-1S-1S+ - All SFP+ interfaces can be used in 1G mode if required.
- CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+ - All SFP+ interfaces can be used in 1G mode if required.
- CSS326-24G-2S+RM - All SFP+ interfaces can be used in 1G mode if required.
- CRS3xx series switches - All SFP+ interfaces can be used in 1G mode if required.
- RB4011 series - SFP+1 interface can be used in 1G mode if required.
- CRS226-24G-2S+ - Only SFP+1 supports 1G link speed, SFP+2 is for 10G links only.
- CRS210-8G-2S+ - Only SFP+1 supports 1G link speed, SFP+2 is for 10G links only.
Devices which SFP+ interfaces can be used only for 10G links:
- CCR1016-12S-1S+
- CRS212-1G-10S-1S+
SFP interface compatibility with 100M fiber links
Combo interface SFP part on below mentioned devices is compatible with fast ethernet fiber links.
Compatible devices:
- CCR1009-7G-1C (combo1-sfp)
- CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+ (combo1-sfp)
- CRS106-1C-5S (combo1-sfp)
- CRS328-4C-20S-4S+ (combo1-sfp; combo2-sfp; combo3-sfp; combo4-sfp)