MikroTik SFP module compatibility table: Difference between revisions
Vjaceslavsa (talk | contribs) |
m (→S-RJ01) |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| nowrap style="background-color: #CCC;* " | <b>SFP+ 1m/3m DAC</b> | | nowrap style="background-color: #CCC;* " | <b>SFP+ 1m/3m DAC</b> | ||
| nowrap style="background-color: #CCC;* " | <b>S+AO0005</b> | | nowrap style="background-color: #CCC;* " | <b>S+AO0005</b> | ||
| nowrap style="background-color: #CCC;* " | <b>Q+BC0003-S+</b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CCR1072-1G-8S+ | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CCR1072-1G-8S+ | ||
Line 32: | Line 33: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">6</small></b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CCR1036-12G-4S | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CCR1036-12G-4S | ||
Line 48: | Line 49: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| style="background-color: #F99;" | <b>-</b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CCR1036-8G-2S+ | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CCR1036-8G-2S+ | ||
Line 63: | Line 65: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">6</small></b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CCR1016-12S-1S+ | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CCR1016-12S-1S+ | ||
Line 78: | Line 81: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">1,6</small></b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CCR1009-7G-1C | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CCR1009-7G-1C | ||
Line 93: | Line 97: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| style="background-color: #F99;" | <b>-</b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CCR1009-8G-1S-1S+ | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CCR1009-8G-1S-1S+ | ||
Line 108: | Line 113: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">6,7</small></b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+ | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+ | ||
Line 123: | Line 129: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">6,7</small></b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CRS125-24G-1S | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CRS125-24G-1S | ||
Line 138: | Line 145: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| style="background-color: #F99;" | <b>-</b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CSS/CRS305-1G-4S+ | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CSS/CRS305-1G-4S+ | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">9</small></b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
Line 152: | Line 161: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">6</small></b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CSS/CRS309-1G-8S+ | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CSS/CRS309-1G-8S+ | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">5</small></b> | | style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">5</small></b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">6</small></b> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CRS312-4C+8XG | |||
| style="background-color: #F99;" | <b>-</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">6</small></b> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CRS326-24S+2Q+ | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">8</small></b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CRS354-48G-4S+2Q+ | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
Line 183: | Line 241: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">6</small></b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CSS/CRS317-1G-16S+ | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CSS/CRS317-1G-16S+ | ||
Line 198: | Line 257: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">6</small></b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CSS/CRS328-4C-20S-4S+ | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CSS/CRS328-4C-20S-4S+ | ||
Line 213: | Line 273: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">6,7</small></b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CSS/CRS328-24P-4S+ | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CSS/CRS328-24P-4S+ | ||
Line 228: | Line 289: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">6</small></b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CRS226-24G-2S+ | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CRS226-24G-2S+ | ||
Line 243: | Line 305: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">6</small></b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CRS212-1G-10S-1S+ | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CRS212-1G-10S-1S+ | ||
Line 258: | Line 321: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">6</small></b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CRS210-8G-2S+ | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CRS210-8G-2S+ | ||
Line 273: | Line 337: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">6,7</small></b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CRS112-8G-4S/8P-4S | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CRS112-8G-4S/8P-4S | ||
Line 288: | Line 353: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| style="background-color: #F99;" | <b>-</b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CRS109-8G-1S | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CRS109-8G-1S | ||
Line 303: | Line 369: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| style="background-color: #F99;" | <b>-</b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CRS106-1C-5S/FiberBox | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CRS106-1C-5S/FiberBox | ||
Line 318: | Line 385: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| style="background-color: #F99;" | <b>-</b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | RB4011 | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | RB4011 | ||
Line 333: | Line 401: | ||
| style="background-color: #F99;* " | <b>- <small style="font-size:60%;">4</small></b> | | style="background-color: #F99;* " | <b>- <small style="font-size:60%;">4</small></b> | ||
| style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">4</small></b> | | style="background-color: #FFB;* " | <b>+ <small style="font-size:60%;">4</small></b> | ||
| style="background-color: #F99;* " | <b>-</b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | RB3011 | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | RB3011 | ||
Line 348: | Line 417: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| style="background-color: #F99;" | <b>-</b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | RB2011 | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | RB2011 | ||
Line 363: | Line 433: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| style="background-color: #F99;" | <b>-</b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | RB260 | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | RB260 | ||
Line 378: | Line 449: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| style="background-color: #F99;" | <b>-</b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | RB922/921 | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | RB922/921 | ||
Line 393: | Line 465: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| style="background-color: #F99;" | <b>-</b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | RB953GS | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | RB953GS | ||
Line 408: | Line 481: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| style="background-color: #F99;* " | <b> - </b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | hAP AC | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | hAP AC | ||
Line 423: | Line 497: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| style="background-color: #F99;" | <b>-</b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | hEX PoE/PowerBox Pro | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | hEX PoE/PowerBox Pro | ||
Line 438: | Line 513: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| style="background-color: #F99;" | <b>-</b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | hEX S | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | hEX S | ||
Line 453: | Line 529: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| style="background-color: #F99;" | <b>-</b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | FTC | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | FTC | ||
Line 468: | Line 545: | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| style="background-color: #F99;" | <b>-</b> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | LHG XL 52 ac | |||
| style="background-color: #F99;* " | <b> - </b> | |||
| style="background-color: #F99;* " | <b> - </b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| style="background-color: #F99;" | <b>-</b> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | RBD23UGS/NetMetal ac^2 | |||
| style="background-color: #F99;* " | <b> - </b> | |||
| style="background-color: #F99;* " | <b> - </b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| style="background-color: #F99;" | <b>-</b> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 485: | Line 595: | ||
# <b> RB4011 </b> -- Only active Direct Attach Cables (MikroTik S+AO0005) are supported. Passive DAC (MikroTik S+DA0001/S+DA0003) are not supported. | # <b> RB4011 </b> -- Only active Direct Attach Cables (MikroTik S+AO0005) are supported. Passive DAC (MikroTik S+DA0001/S+DA0003) are not supported. | ||
# <b> CSS/CRS309-1G-8S+ </b> -- 8x S+RJ10 are supported if PoE-in Voltage >30V. Up 4x S+RJ10 are supported when PoE-in Voltage = 24V. | # <b> CSS/CRS309-1G-8S+ </b> -- 8x S+RJ10 are supported if PoE-in Voltage >30V. Up 4x S+RJ10 are supported when PoE-in Voltage = 24V. | ||
# <b> Q+BC0003-S+ </b> SFP+ connector support | |||
# SFP+ cage | |||
{{ | # <b> CSS/CRS326-24S+2Q+ </b> -- supports up to 12 simultaneous S+RJ10 modules. | ||
# <b> CSS/CRS305-1G-4S+ </b> -- supports up to 2 simultaneous S+RJ10 modules. | |||
{{note | <b>CRS326-24S+2Q+ </b>-- supports <b>Q+DA0001</b>, <b>Q+85MP01D</b> and <b>Q+BC0003-S+</b> modules. }} | |||
== S-RJ01 == | == S-RJ01 == | ||
Line 546: | Line 658: | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | FTC | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | FTC | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>-</b> | |||
| <b>-</b> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | LHG XL 52 ac | |||
| <b>-</b> | |||
| <b>-</b> | |||
| <b>-</b> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | RBD23UGS/NetMetal ac^2 | |||
| <b>-</b> | |||
| <b>-</b> | | <b>-</b> | ||
| <b>-</b> | | <b>-</b> | ||
Line 600: | Line 722: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CSS/CRS317-1G-16S+ | | style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CSS/CRS317-1G-16S+ | ||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CRS326-24S+2Q+ | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
| <b>+</b> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | CRS354-48G-4S+2Q+ | |||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
| <b>+</b> | | <b>+</b> | ||
Line 638: | Line 770: | ||
* CCR1009: SFP+/SFP | * CCR1009: SFP+/SFP | ||
== S+RJ10 == | == 10 Gigabit Ethernet == | ||
====S+RJ10==== | |||
Use these modules only in 10G SFP+ ports with auto-negotiation enabled, forced link speeds are not supported. They will negotiate to correct duplex and highest possible rate. | Use these modules only in 10G SFP+ ports with auto-negotiation enabled, forced link speeds are not supported. They will negotiate to correct duplex and highest possible rate. | ||
Line 711: | Line 845: | ||
|} | |} | ||
====CRS312-4C+8XG==== | |||
10GE ports maximum supported cable length. | |||
{| border="1" class="wikitable collapsible sortable" style="text-align: center" | |||
! style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | Speed | |||
! style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | Cable type | |||
! style="background-color: #CCC;font-weight: bold;" | 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports | |||
|- | |||
| 10BASE-T | |||
| Cat5e/6 | |||
| 100m | |||
|- | |||
| 100BASE-T | |||
| Cat5e/6 | |||
| 100m | |||
|- | |||
| 1000BASE-T | |||
| Cat5e/6 | |||
| 100m | |||
|- | |||
| 2.5GBASE-T | |||
| Cat5e/6 | |||
| 100m | |||
|- | |||
| 5GBASE-T | |||
| Cat5e/6 | |||
| 100m | |||
|- | |||
| 10GBASE-T | |||
| Cat6/7 | |||
| 30m | |||
|} | |||
{{ Note | Negotiated speed highly depends on quality and length of the cables that are used. }} | |||
{{ Warning | 10GE ports doesn't support Half duplex mode with forced link speeds. }} | |||
== SFP+ interface compatibility settings with SFP optical transceivers == | == SFP+ interface compatibility settings with SFP optical transceivers == | ||
Line 719: | Line 887: | ||
* auto-negotiation disabled | * auto-negotiation disabled | ||
* port speed 1G | * port speed 1G | ||
* | * Full-Duplex | ||
Devices which SFP+ ports support 1G links: | Devices which SFP+ ports support 1G links: | ||
Line 746: | Line 914: | ||
* CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+ (combo1-sfp) | * CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+ (combo1-sfp) | ||
* CRS106-1C-5S (combo1-sfp) | * CRS106-1C-5S (combo1-sfp) | ||
* CRS328-4C-20S-4S+ (combo1-sfp; combo2-sfp; combo3-sfp; combo4-sfp) | * CRS328-4C-20S-4S+ (combo1-sfp; combo2-sfp; combo3-sfp; combo4-sfp), (SFP1-SFP20 also supports 100M Fiber links) | ||
* LHG XL 52 ac | |||
== QSFP+ interfaces compatibility settings with SFP+ ports == | |||
For MikroTik devices, the connection between the QSFP+ and SFP+ ports, using breakout cables, the following settings on QSFP+ interfaces need to be set: | |||
* auto-negotiation disabled | |||
* port speed 10G | |||
* Full-Duplex | |||
{{ Note | On the SFP+ side, auto-negotiation remains enabled. }} |
Revision as of 08:55, 27 January 2020
This document clarifies compatibility between MikroTik made SFP modules and MikroTik RouterBOARD hardware
Model | S-RJ01 | S+RJ10 | S-85DLC05D | S-31DLC20D | S-3553LC20D | S-55DLC80D | S-4554LC80D | S+85DLC03D | S+31DLC10D | S+2332LC10D | SFP CWDM | SFP+ 1m/3m DAC | S+AO0005 | Q+BC0003-S+ |
CCR1072-1G-8S+ | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + 6 |
CCR1036-12G-4S | + | - | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | - |
CCR1036-8G-2S+ | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + 6 |
CCR1016-12S-1S+ | + 1 | + | + 1 | + 1 | + 1 | + 1 | + 1 | + | + | + | + | + | + | + 1,6 |
CCR1009-7G-1C | + | - | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | - |
CCR1009-8G-1S-1S+ | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + 6,7 |
CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+ | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + 6,7 |
CRS125-24G-1S | + | - | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | - |
CSS/CRS305-1G-4S+ | + | + 9 | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + 6 |
CSS/CRS309-1G-8S+ | + | + 5 | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + 6 |
CRS312-4C+8XG | - | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + 6 |
CRS326-24S+2Q+ | + | + 8 | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + |
CRS354-48G-4S+2Q+ | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + |
CSS/CRS326-24G-2S+ | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + 6 |
CSS/CRS317-1G-16S+ | + | + 3 | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + 6 |
CSS/CRS328-4C-20S-4S+ | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + 6,7 |
CSS/CRS328-24P-4S+ | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + 6 |
CRS226-24G-2S+ | - | + | + 2 | + 2 | + 2 | + 2 | + 2 | + | + | + | + | + | + | + 6 |
CRS212-1G-10S-1S+ | + 1 | + | + 1 | + 1 | + 1 | + 1 | + 1 | + | + | + | + | + | + | + 6 |
CRS210-8G-2S+ | - | + | + 2 | + 2 | + 2 | + 2 | + 2 | + | + | + | + | + | + | + 6,7 |
CRS112-8G-4S/8P-4S | + | - | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | - |
CRS109-8G-1S | + | - | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | - |
CRS106-1C-5S/FiberBox | + | - | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | - |
RB4011 | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | - 4 | + 4 | - |
RB3011 | + | - | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | - |
RB2011 | + | - | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | - |
RB260 | + | - | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | - |
RB922/921 | + | - | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | - |
RB953GS | + | - | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | - |
hAP AC | + | - | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | - |
hEX PoE/PowerBox Pro | + | - | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | - |
hEX S | + | - | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | - |
FTC | + | - | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | - |
LHG XL 52 ac | - | - | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | - |
RBD23UGS/NetMetal ac^2 | - | - | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | - |
Legend | ||
Color codes: | Not supported | Check notes below |
NOTES:
- CCR1016-12S-1S+ / CRS212-1G-10S-1S+ -- SFP+1 interface does not work on any other link speed than 10G (does not support 1.25G fiber optic transceivers)
- CRS226 / CRS210 -- Only SFP+1 interface supports SFP 1.25G fiber optic transceivers, SFP+2 works only with 10G transceivers/links.
- CSS/CRS317-1G-16S+ -- power controller supports up to 10 simultaneous S+RJ10 modules.
- RB4011 -- Only active Direct Attach Cables (MikroTik S+AO0005) are supported. Passive DAC (MikroTik S+DA0001/S+DA0003) are not supported.
- CSS/CRS309-1G-8S+ -- 8x S+RJ10 are supported if PoE-in Voltage >30V. Up 4x S+RJ10 are supported when PoE-in Voltage = 24V.
- Q+BC0003-S+ SFP+ connector support
- SFP+ cage
- CSS/CRS326-24S+2Q+ -- supports up to 12 simultaneous S+RJ10 modules.
- CSS/CRS305-1G-4S+ -- supports up to 2 simultaneous S+RJ10 modules.
S-RJ01
Table that states in what link rates if mounted in specific MikroTik devices S-RJ01 module will be able to work. Use these modules only with auto-negotiation enabled, forced link speeds are not supported. They will negotiate to correct duplex and highest possible rate.
Model | 1000 | 100 | 10 |
RB4011 | + | + | + |
RB3011 | + | + | + |
RB922 | + | + | + |
RB921 | + | + | + |
hAP ac | + | + | + |
hEX PoE | + | + | + |
RB953 | +/+ | +/- | +/- |
RB2011 | + | - | - |
RB260 | + | - | - |
FTC | + | - | - |
LHG XL 52 ac | - | - | - |
RBD23UGS/NetMetal ac^2 | - | - | - |
CRS106 | + | + | + |
CRS112 | + | + | + |
CRS125/CRS109 | + | + | + |
CRS212 | + | + | + |
CRS226/CRS210 | - | - | - |
CSS/CRS305-1G-4S+ | + | + | + |
CSS/CRS309-1G-8S+ | + | + | + |
CSS/CRS326-24G-2S+ | + | + | + |
CSS/CRS328-4C-20S-4S+ | + | + | + |
CSS/CRS328-24P-4S+ | + | + | + |
CSS/CRS317-1G-16S+ | + | + | + |
CRS326-24S+2Q+ | + | + | + |
CRS354-48G-4S+2Q+ | + | + | + |
CCR1009 | +/+ | +/+ | +/+ |
CCR1016-12S-1S+ | + | + | + |
CCR1036-12G-4S | + | + | + |
CCR1036-8G-2S+ | + | + | + |
CCR1072-1G-8S+ | + | + | + |
Notes:
- Rate works fine: +
- Rate does not work: -
- RB953: SFP2/SFP1
- CCR1009: SFP+/SFP
10 Gigabit Ethernet
S+RJ10
Use these modules only in 10G SFP+ ports with auto-negotiation enabled, forced link speeds are not supported. They will negotiate to correct duplex and highest possible rate. Be aware of S+RJ10 General Guidance.
Speed | Cable type | S+RJ10 to other brand | S+RJ10 to S+RJ10 |
---|---|---|---|
10BASE-T | Cat5e/6 | 100m | 100m |
100BASE-T | Cat5e/6 | 100m | 100m |
1000BASE-T | Cat5e/6 | 100m | 200m |
2.5GBASE-T | Cat5e/6 UTP | 100m | 170m |
2.5GBASE-T | Cat5e/6 STP | 100m | 200m |
5GBASE-T | Cat5e/6 | 100m | 100m |
10GBASE-T | Cat6/7 | 30m | 30m |
The new revision of S+RJ10 now supports jumbo frames up to 10218 bytes at link speed 2.5Gbps, 5Gbps and 10Gbps.
Link Speed | Max MTU |
---|---|
10Gbps | 10218 |
5Gbps | 10218 |
2.5Gbps | 10218 |
1000Mbps | 1504 |
100Mbps | 1504 |
10Mbps | 1504 |
CRS312-4C+8XG
10GE ports maximum supported cable length.
Speed | Cable type | 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports |
---|---|---|
10BASE-T | Cat5e/6 | 100m |
100BASE-T | Cat5e/6 | 100m |
1000BASE-T | Cat5e/6 | 100m |
2.5GBASE-T | Cat5e/6 | 100m |
5GBASE-T | Cat5e/6 | 100m |
10GBASE-T | Cat6/7 | 30m |
SFP+ interface compatibility settings with SFP optical transceivers
For MikroTik devices with SFP+ interface that support both 10G and 1G link rate following settings are needed to be set on both linked devices for required interfaces. These settings only relate when optical SFP transceivers are used. In order to get them working in 1G link rate, use the following configuration:
- auto-negotiation disabled
- port speed 1G
- Full-Duplex
Devices which SFP+ ports support 1G links:
- CCR1072-1G-8S+ - All SFP+ interfaces can be used in 1G mode if required.
- CCR1036-8G-2S+ - All SFP+ interfaces can be used in 1G mode if required.
- CCR1009-8G-1S-1S+ - All SFP+ interfaces can be used in 1G mode if required.
- CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+ - All SFP+ interfaces can be used in 1G mode if required.
- CSS326-24G-2S+RM - All SFP+ interfaces can be used in 1G mode if required.
- CRS3xx series switches - All SFP+ interfaces can be used in 1G mode if required.
- RB4011 series - SFP+1 interface can be used in 1G mode if required.
- CRS226-24G-2S+ - Only SFP+1 supports 1G link speed, SFP+2 is for 10G links only.
- CRS210-8G-2S+ - Only SFP+1 supports 1G link speed, SFP+2 is for 10G links only.
Devices which SFP+ interfaces can be used only for 10G links:
- CCR1016-12S-1S+
- CRS212-1G-10S-1S+
SFP interface compatibility with 100M fiber links
Combo interface SFP part on below mentioned devices is compatible with fast ethernet fiber links.
Compatible devices:
- CCR1009-7G-1C (combo1-sfp)
- CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+ (combo1-sfp)
- CRS106-1C-5S (combo1-sfp)
- CRS328-4C-20S-4S+ (combo1-sfp; combo2-sfp; combo3-sfp; combo4-sfp), (SFP1-SFP20 also supports 100M Fiber links)
- LHG XL 52 ac
QSFP+ interfaces compatibility settings with SFP+ ports
For MikroTik devices, the connection between the QSFP+ and SFP+ ports, using breakout cables, the following settings on QSFP+ interfaces need to be set:
- auto-negotiation disabled
- port speed 10G
- Full-Duplex