Manual:Peripherals

From MikroTik Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

This article describes supported add-on peripherals for RouterBOARD hardware devices.

Cellular modems

Model Tested RouterOS version Comments Format Passthrough support Technologies
BandRich C501 [1] v5.25 and v6.0 USB ? LTE
Sierra Wireless MC7710/MC7700/MC7750 [2] v5.25, v6.0 and 6.40RC43

If modem uses firmware 3.5 it should be upgraded to 3.5.23.2 firmware release in order to work in RouterOS correctly again.

MiniPCI-e N LTE
Yota LU150 [3] v5.22 and v6.4 Some settings are ignored. Works in Russian markets. USB ? LTE
Yota WLTUBA-107 [4] v6.0 Some settings are ignored. Works in Russian markets. USB ? LTE
Yota wifi modem [5] v6.7 Some settings are ignored. Works in Russian markets. USB ? LTE
Vodafone K4305 [6] v6.7 Some settings are ignored. USB ? LTE
Android usb tethering interface v6.7 Some settings are ignored. USB ? LTE
ZTE MF823 v6.8 Some settings are ignored. For some devices it's needed to enter in FACTORY mode to change operating state. USB ? LTE
ZTE MF825A v6.xx Some settings are ignored. USB ? LTE
Vodafone K5160 [7] v6.37 Some settings are ignored. USB ? LTE
Vodafone K4201-Z [8] v6.8 Some settings are ignored. LTE interface. USB ? LTE
ZTE MF827 [9] v6.8 Some settings are ignored. USB ? LTE
Huawei E3272 v6.8 Some settings are ignored. There are multiple versions of this modem. Looks like only modem with device-id="0x14db" works as LTE interface. USB ? LTE
Huawei E5377 v6.36.1 MIFI unit. No serial support, but works with IP on LTE interface USB ? LTE
Huawei MU609 [10] v6.11 MiniPCI-e ? 3G
Huawei MU709s-2 [11] v6.28 MiniPCI-e Y 3G
Huawei ME909u-521 [12] v6.11 MiniPCI-e N LTE
Huawei ME909s-120 [13] v6.28 MiniPCI-e Y LTE
SIMcom SIM7100 v6.xx(ppp) v7.xx (LTE) Works! PPP interface. And starting with v7.xx it will support LTE interface. vendor-id="0x1e0e" device-id="0x9001" MiniPCI-e / USB w/ converter ? LTE
Sierra wireless MC73xx v6.xx(ppp) v7.xx (LTE) Works! PPP interface. And starting with v7.xx it will support LTE interface. MC7304 tested with firmware SWI9X15C_05.05.67.00 MiniPCI-e N LTE
Vodafone (Huawei) K4203 v7.xx Not supported in ROS v6, but as this modem supports MBIM drivers support will be possible in ROS v7. USB ? LTE
Huawei E3372 v6.xx Works! LTE interface. vendor-id="0x12d1" device-id="0x14dc" There is different versions of this modem available, not all work under RouterOS. Only cdc_ecm and Serial modems are supported. Modem firmware upgrade may be necessary. For ppp mode send AT^SETPORT="FF,12,1,16" data-channel=1 info-channel=0, other modes are explained in modems manual. USB Y LTE
Huawei E8372 v6.28 Works! LTE interface only. vendor-id="0x12d1" device-id="0x14db" USB ? LTE
Telit LE910 v6.xx ppp interface, vendorid=0x1bc7 deviceid=0x1201 MiniPCI-e ? LTE
Quectel EC20/EC21 v6.xx ppp interface, there is page in wiki about Quactel: article MiniPCI-e ? LTE
Quectel EC25 v6.39 ppp/LTE interface, there is page in wiki about Quactel ppp mode: article MiniPCI-e ? LTE
Quectel EP06 v6.42 ppp/LTE interface, there is page in wiki about Quactel: article MiniPCI-e ? LTE
Huawei E3276-150 v6.xx ppp interface USB ? LTE
ZTE ME3630-E v6.40RC26 ppp and LTE interface MiniPCI-e ? LTE
Jaton MT421e [14] v6.40RC32 LTE interface with Ethernet emulation (no configuration possible), LTE supported bands 42/43 MiniPCI-e ? LTE
Huawei E5673s-609 v6.xx LTE interface USB ? LTE
Novatel USB730L v6.41RC6 LTE interface USB ? LTE
Alcatel IK40 v6.41RC11 LTE interface, Modem can be configured only through modems configuration WEB page. USB ? LTE
Olivetti Olicard 500 v6.41RC11 ppp interface USB ? LTE
Netgear Unite Explore 815S v6.41 MIFI unit. No serial support, but works with IP on LTE interface. USB Y LTE
R11e-LTE v6.39.2 LTE interface. Supports multiple APN passthrough. MiniPCI-e Y LTE
SXT LTE v6 LTE interface. Old version of SXT LTE Built-in N LTE
SXT LTE kit v6.42 LTE interface from R11e-LTE/R11e-LTE-US mini-pcie module Built-in Y LTE
Quectel UC15 v6.xx Works, ppp interface MiniPCI-e 3G
Quectel UC20 v6.xx Works, ppp interface MiniPCI-e 3G
SIMcom SIM5360 v6.xx Works! Using PPP interface, vendor-id="0x05c6" device-id="0x9000" MiniPCI-e / USB w/ converter 3G
Huawei E171 v6.xx Works! ppp interface, vendorid=0x12d1 deviceid=0x140c USB 3G
D-link DWM-157 v6.xx Works! Data Channel: 2, Info Channel: 3,Modem Init: AT+CFUN=1, vendor-id="0x2001" device-id="0x7d02" Some info from modem: > H/W Ver.: B1, F/W Ver.: 2.0.1eu, revision: +CGMR: MOLY.WR8.W1231.DC.WG.MP.V3, 2013/04/09 02:08 Different HW revisions might not work with RouterOS USB 3G
AnyData ADU-E630WH v6 ( aka "USB Wireless HSDPA/UMTS 2.1GHz GSM/GPRS/EGPRS 900/17000MHz/CDMA 1x EVDO Rev.A") USB 3G
Ericsson F5521gw v6.x and higher MiniPCI-e 3G
ZTE AC5730 v6.x USB 3G
Huawei E153 v6.31< and higher USB 3G
ZTE MF110 v6.28 and higher Set info channel = 2, data channel = 2, Dial command=ATM1L3DT USB 3G
ZTE 821D v6.x Set Info channel = 1, Data channel = 3, Dial command=ATDT USB 3G
Huawei E3531 v6.24 or 6.40RC25 There are different versions of this modem E3531-6 works from version 6.40RC25 as ppp, mbim supported only from RouterOS V7 USB 3G
Huawei E3351 v6.24 and higher USB 3G
Dell Wireless 5530 HSPA v6.1 and higher Data channel 0, Info channel 0, init: AT+CFUN=1 (needs manualy change profile by command AT*ENAP=1,1) MiniPCI-e 3G
Telecom NZ T-Stick ZTE MF-181 v6.0rc13 Data Channel=2, Info Channel=2, APN internet.telecom.co.nz, PHONE=*99#. Tested ok for both data and SMS on CCR1016-12G USB 3G
Sierra Wireless MC7430 v6.xx and higher Data channel 2, Info channel 2, Modem init: AT+CGATT=0, Dial-command: AT+CGATT=1;D*99#, also needs 3.0 pins isolated (PINS:23,25,27,31,33) MiniPCI-e LTE
Sierra Netgear AirCard 320U [15] 6.41 Customer tested the modem with firmware 03.05.23 USB N LTE
Huawei e398 v6.xx and higher ppp interface USB LTE
Huawei e3131 v6.xx and higher ppp interface USB 3G
Icon-note.png

Note: Not all modems are listed. Localized and locked units may have compatibility issues.


SFP modules

Brand Model Rate Connector/Cable type Wavelength Tested with Works / Doesn't
MikroTik S-85DLC05D 1,25G Dual LC, MM 850nm *Check: SFP/SFP+ compatibility reference table Natively supported
MikroTik S-31DLC20D 1,25G Dual LC, SM 1310nm *Check: SFP/SFP+ compatibility reference table Natively supported
MikroTik S-35LC20D 1,25G BiDi LC, SM Tx:1310nm/Rx:1550nm *Check: SFP/SFP+ compatibility reference table Natively supported
MikroTik S-53LC20D 1,25G BiDi LC, SM Tx:1550nm/Rx:1310nm *Check: SFP/SFP+ compatibility reference table Natively supported
MikroTik S-RJ01 1000/100/10 RJ45, Cat5/Cat6 N/A *Check: SFP/SFP+ compatibility reference table Natively supported
Axiom AXG91632 1000BASE-LX Dual LC 1310nm CRS125-24G-1S-RM Works!
Finisar FCLF-8521-3 10/100/1000 RJ45, Cat6 N/A RB2011LS-IN Works!
Finisar FCLF-8521-3-MD 10/100/1000 RJ45, Cat6 N/A RB2011LS-IN Works!
Finisar FTRJ8519P1BNL-B1 10/100/1000 1.25 Gb/s 1000Base-SX Ethernet Dual LC, MM 850nm RB2011LS-IN Works!
Finisar FTLF8519P2BNL 10/100/1000 1.25 Gb/s 1000Base-SX Ethernet Dual LC, MM 850nm RB2011LS-IN Works!
Finisar FTRJ1319P1BTL 1.25Gb/s 1000Base-LX Ethernet Dual LC, SM 1310nm CCR1009-8G-1S-1S+ and CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+ Works!
Unica SFP-1.25G-T 1000M RJ45, Cat6 N/A RB2011LS-IN Works!
Dell FTLX8571D3BCL 1,25G Dual LC, MM 850nm RB2011LS-IN Works!
Unica GP-3124-L2CD-C 1,25G Dual LC, MM 1310nm RB2011LS-IN Works!
Cisco GLC-T 1.25G RJ45, Cat6 N/A RB2011LS-IN Works!
Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 1.25G Dual LC, MM 850nm RB2011LS-IN Works!
Cisco SFP-GE-L 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1.25G Dual LC, SM 1300nm Various MT hardware Works!
6COM 6C-SFP-T 10/100/1000 RJ45, Cat6 N/A RB2011LS-IN Works!
6COM 6C-WDM-0210BSD 1,25G BiDi SC, SM Tx:1550nm/Rx:1310nm RB2011LS-IN Works!
6COM 6C-WDM-0210ASD 1,25G BiDi SC, SM Tx:1310nm/Rx:1550nm RB2011LS-IN Works!
6COM 6C-SFP-0310D 1,25G Dual LC, MM 1310nm RB2011LS-IN Works!
6COM 6C-SFP-0301D 1,25G Dual LC, MM 850nm RB2011LS-IN Works!
Ingellen INSP-T(10/100/1000) 10/100/1000 RJ45, Cat6 N/A RB2011LS-IN Works!
Ingellen INSPL-53-BX 1,25G BiDi LC, MM 1550/1310 RB2011LS-IN Works!
Ingellen INSPL-35-BX 1,25G BiDi LC, MM 1310/1550 RB2011LS-IN Works!
Ingellen INSP-LX-SM 1,25G Dual LC, SM 1310nm RB2011LS-IN Works!
Ingellen INSP-SX-MM 1,25G Dual LC, MM 850nm RB2011LS-IN Works!
AXCEN AXGT-R1T4-05I1 10/100/1000 RJ45, Cat6 N/A RB2011LS-IN Works!
AXCEN AXGD-37А4-0531 1,25G BiDi LC, MM Tx:1550nm/Rx:1310nm RB2011LS-IN Works!
AXCEN AXGD-16А4-0531 1,25G BiDi LC, MM Tx:1310nm/Rx:1550nm RB2011LS-IN Works!
AXCEN AXGD-1354-0531 1,25G Dual LC, MM 1310nm RB2011LS-IN Works!
AXCEN AXGD-5854-0511 1,25G Dual LC, MM 850nm RB2011LS-IN Works!
TP-Link TL-SM311LS 1,25G Dual LC, SM 1310nm RB2011LS-IN Works!
TP-Link TL-SM311LM 1,25G Dual LC, MM 850nm CCR1036 12G-4S Works!
OPTIC OPTIC-SFP-3524S-02-SC 1,25G BiDi SC, SM Tx:1310nm/Rx:1550nm RB2011UAS-RM, RB260GS Works!
OPTIC OPTIC-SFP-5324S-02-SC 1,25G BiDi SC, SM Tx:1550nm/Rx:1310nm RB2011UAS-RM, RB260GS Works!
OPTIC OPTIC-SFP-S1203-L3302-LC 1,25G BiDi LC, SM Tx:1310nm/Rx:1550nm RB2011UAS-RM, RB260GS Works!
OPTIC OPTIC-SFP-S1205-L3302-LC 1,25G BiDi LC, SM Tx:1550nm/Rx:1310nm RB2011UAS-RM, RB260GS Works!
ROBOFiber SFP-7120-55 1,25G Dual LC, SM 1550nm CCR1036-12G-4S, RB2011 Works!
ROBOFiber SFP-7120-WA 1,25G BiDi LC, MM Tx:1490nm/Rx:1550nm CCR, RB2011 Works!
ROBOFiber SFP-7120-WB 1,25G BiDi LC, MM Tx:1550nm/Rx:1490nm CCR, RB2011 Works!
Enguity SFP-3647603KM.b1310 XT 1,25G BiDi LC, SM Tx:1310nm/Rx:1550nm CCR, RB2011, RB260GS Works!
Enguity SFP-3647603KM.b1550 XT 1,25G BiDi LC, SM Tx:1550nm/Rx:1310nm CCR, RB2011, RB260GS Works!
Enguity SFP-3647610KM.b1490 XT 1,25G BiDi LC, SM Tx:1490nm/Rx:1550nm CCR, RB2011, RB260GS Works!
Enguity SFP-3647610KM.b1550 XT 1,25G BiDi LC, SM Tx:1550nm/Rx:1490nm CCR, RB2011, RB260GS Works!
AdvOptics MSA GLC-SX-MM 1,25G BiDi LC, MM Tx:1310nm/Rx:1310nm CCR, RB2011, RB260GS Works!
AdvOptics MSA GLC-ZX-SM 1,25G BiDi LC, SM Tx:1310nm/Rx:1310nm CCR, RB2011, RB260GS Works!
Proline GLC-BX-D20-PRO 1,25G BiDi LC, SM Tx:1490nm/Rx:1310nm CRS125 Works!
Proline GLC-BX-D40-PRO 1,25G BiDi LC, SM Tx:1310nm/Rx:1490nm CRS125 Works!
Foundry Networks E1MG-BXU-AC 1,25G BiDi LC, SM Tx:1310nm/Rx:1490nm RB3011UiAS, hAP ac Works!
Avago SFBR-5799APZ 1,25G Dual LC, MM 850nm CRS326, CRS112 Works in 1Gbps mode!

SFP+ modules

Brand Model Distance Rate Connector/Cable type Wavelength Tested with Works / Doesn't
MikroTik S+85DLC03D 300m 10G Dual LC, MM 850nm All MikroTik products with SFP/SFP+ interfaces Natively supported
MikroTik S+31DLC10D 10km 10G Dual LC, SM 1310nm All MikroTik products with SFP/SFP+ interfaces Natively supported
MikroTik S+23LC10D 10km 10G BiDi LC, SM Tx:1270nm/Rx:1330nm All MikroTik products with SFP/SFP+ interfaces Natively supported
MikroTik S+32LC10D 10km 10G BiDi LC, SM Tx:1330nm/Rx:1270nm All MikroTik products with SFP/SFP+ interfaces Natively supported
MikroTik S+DA0001 1m 10G Twinax Copper N/A All MikroTik products with SFP/SFP+ interfaces Natively supported
MikroTik S+DA0003 3m 10G Twinax Copper N/A All MikroTik products with SFP/SFP+ interfaces Natively supported
MikroTik S+RJ10 various, depending on link rate. Check brochure for more details 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100M/10M RJ45 - Cat5E/Cat6/Cat7 N/A All MikroTik products with SFP+ interfaces Natively supported
Atop APSP55B30CDL40 40km 10G Dual LC, SM 1550nm CRS series, CCR series devices with SFP+ interfaces Does NOT work!
Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10km 10G Dual LC, SM 1310nm RB2011LS-IN Works!
Dell (Finisar) FTLX8571D3BCL 300m 10G Dual LC, MM 850nm Most of SFP/SFP+ MikroTik products Works!
Juniper (Finisar) FTLX8571D3BCL-J1 300m 10G Dual LC, MM 850nm Most of SFP/SFP+ MikroTik products Works!
Intel (Finisar) FTLX8571D3BCV-IT 300m 10G Dual LC, MM 850nm Most of SFP/SFP+ MikroTik products Works!
OEM (Juniper?) EX-SFP-10GE-SR-OEM 300m 10G Dual LC, MM 850nm Most of SFP/SFP+ MikroTik products Works!
Fiberstore SFP-10G31-40 40km 10G Dual LC, SM 1310nm CRS series, CCR series devices with SFP+ interfaces Works!
Fiberstore SFP-10G55-40 40km 10G Dual LC, SM 1310nm CRS series, CCR series devices with SFP+ interfaces Works!
Fiberstore SFP-10G32-40 40km 10G BiDi LC, SM Tx:1330nm/Rx:1270nm CRS series, CCR series devices with SFP+ interfaces Works!
Fiberstore SFP-10G23-40 40km 10G BiDi LC, SM Tx:1270nm/Rx:1330nm CRS series, CCR series devices with SFP+ interfaces Works!
Optech OPAK-TX1-00-C 30m 10G RJ45 - Cat 6a/7 Cable N/A CCR, CCR, CSS series devices with SFP+ interfaces Works, starting with v6.40rc20 RouterOS build.
ProLabs SFP-10G-T-C 30m 10G RJ45 - Cat 6a/7 Cable N/A CCR, CCR, CSS series devices with SFP+ interfaces Works, starting with v6.40rc20 RouterOS build.